Evening Modules

Evening Modules

All modules are available for bidding via CORS, except for BTech modules (i.e. module codes ending with an “E’) with very limited vacancies and will be pre-allocated to students on a first-come-first-serve basis.

Please complete the application form and submit it to your home Department before the Monday of Week 3 of the semester. Students found reading module(s) in addition to EG3611 Industrial Attachment without submitting the application form will have the additional module(s) dropped. The home department may be contacted for enquiries relating to reading of evening modules.

Table below list the evening modules offered in AY2016/17. Information provided is correct at time of publishing and may be subjected to changes. Please visit CORS or the websites of the respective faculties/schools for updated information.

Modules offered by the Faculty of Engineering
Semester DayModuleCode
Dean’s Office
1ThuEngineering ProfessionalismEG2401
2FriEngineering ProfessionalismEG2401
Engineering and Technology Management
1TueExperiencing Engineering LeadershipMT2001
2TueExperiencing Engineering LeadershipMT2001
2WedEngineering Product DevelopmentMT4003
Biomedical Engineering
Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering
1MonDownstream Processing of Biochemical and Pharmaceutical ProductsCN5173
1ThuGood Manufacturing Practices in Pharmaceutical IndustryCN4233R
1FriOptimisation of Chemical ProcessesCN5111
2MonMembrane Science and TechnologyCN5251
2WedChemical and Biochemical Process ModelingCN4238R
2ThuBiochemical EngineeringCN5172
2FriMicroelectronic Thin FilmsCN4223R
2FriProject EngineeringCN5191
Civil and Environmental Engineering
1MonAdvanced Structural Concrete DesignCE5510
1MonConstruction Equipment & MethodsCE5805
1MonTransportation PlanningCE5205
1MonUnderground SpaceCE5104
1MonWave Hydrodynamic and Physical OceanographyCE5307
1TueEnvironmental Modelling with ComputersCE5311
1TueAssessment and Retrofit of Concrete StructuresCE5610
1TueIntelligent Transportation SystemsTP5025
1WedEnvironmental ForensicsESE4407
1WedLinear Finite Element AnalysisCE4257
1WedRiver MechanicsCE5312
1WedSeepage & Consolidation of SoilsCE5101
1WedTraffic Flow & ControlCE5203
1ThuAdvanced Structural Steel DesignCE5509
1ThuEarth Retaining StructuresCE5108
1ThuHydroinformaticsCE5310
1FriBioenergyESE4404
1FriGroundwater HydrologyCE5313
1FriPlate & Shell StructuresCE5514
2MonOffshore FoundationsOT5206
2MonReservoir Characterization and Rock PhysicsOT5404
2MonTopics in Geotechnical Engineering: Soil DynamicsCE5881
2TueGlobal Infrastructure Project ManagementCE5804
2TueIntermodal Transportation OperationsTP5028
2TueMembrane Treatment Process ModellingESE5406
2TueOffshore PipelinesOT5205
2TuePavement Design and RehabilitationCE5204
2WedMoorings and RisersOT5204
2WedPile FoundationsCE5107
2WedStructural Stability & DynamicsCE4258
2WedWater & Wastewater Engineering 2ESE4401
2ThuAnalytical & Numerical Methods in Foundation EngineeringCE5105
2ThuDesign of Land Transport InfrastructuresCE4221
2ThuEnvironment Impact AssessmentESE4408
2ThuPrecast Concrete TechnologyCE5611
2ThuSeismic Acquisition and ProcessingOT5402
2ThuTransportation Management & PolicyTP5026
2FriAdvanced Concrete TechnologyCE5604
2FriCoastal Engineering & Sediment TransportCE5308
2FriDesign of Floating StructuresOT5203
2FriPavement Network Management SystemsCE5207
Electrical and Computer Engineering
1TueInnovation & Enterprise IEE3031
1WedEmbedded Hardware System DesignEE4218
1ThuIntro To RF And Microwave Sys & CircuitsEE3104C
1Fri*Computer ArchitectureCG3207*
* Students on IA with a successful bid for the CG3207 lecture (Fri 6-8pm) will be allocated to Lab M3 (Mon 6-9pm)
1FriSignal Processing MethodsEE3731C
2MonPhotonics - Principles and ApplicationsEE4437
2TueInnovation & Enterprise IEE3031
2TueMicroelectronic Applications for Modern LifeEE3409
2WedComputer VisionEE4212
2FriElectrical Energy SystemsEE3505C
Engineering Science Programme
Industrial & Systems Engineering
Materials Science & Engineering
1TueDielectric and Magnetic MaterialsMLE3105
1WedDegradation and Failure of MaterialsMLE3102
2ThuMaterials Design and SelectionMLE3103
Mechanical Engineering
1MonEngineering ThermodynamicsME2121E
1Mon & TueHeat TransferME3122
1TueComputer-Aided Design and ManufacturingME3261E
1TueManufacturing ProcessesME3162E
1TueMechanics of SolidsME3211E
1WedIndustrial AutomationME3242E
1ThuDesign for Manufacture and AssemblyME3263E
1ThuFluid Mechanics IME2134E
1ThuPrinciple of Mechanical Engineering MaterialsME2151E
1ThuThermal Environmental EngineeringME4223E
1FriMechanics of MachinesME3112E
1FriRobot Kinematics, Dynamics and ControlME4245E
2MonApplied Heat TransferME4225E
2MonFluid Mechanics IIME2135E
2MonMechanics of Material IIME2114E
2MonVibration Theory & ApplicationsME4213E
2Mon & TueFeedback Control SystemsME2142
2TueAutomation in ManufacturingME4262E
2TueFundamentals of Mechanical DesignME2101E
2TueMaterials for EngineersME3251E
2TueTool EngineeringME4261E
2ThuSensors and ActuatorsME2143E
2ThuUnsteady Flow in Fluid SystemsME3233E
2FriMicroprocessor ApplicationsME3241E
Modules offered by other Faculties/Schools
Semester DayModuleCode
NUS Business School
1MonNew Venture CreationTR3002
2MonNew Venture CreationTR3002
2MonPurchasing And Materials ManagementDSC3202
2TueSupply Chain Visualization & Actionable IntelligenceDSC4215
2ThuNew Product DevelopmentTR3001
Faculty of Arts & Social Sciences
1MonGovernance and New MediaNM3202
1TueExpository Writing & Public SpeakingLAJ4205
1ThuCorporate Social Responsibility: Research and PracticeNM3235
1ThuCybercrime and SocietyNM3210
2MonTopics in Applied Chinese LinguisticsCH5880R
2TueHealth Communications and Social MarketingNM4883E
2TueSeminar in Int'l RelationsPS5314R
2TueVolunteer ManagementSW5253R
2WedLanguage Variation and ChangeEL5252R
2WedSeminar in Public AdministrationPS5316R
2WedThe Arts in Contemporary Southeast AsiaSE5222R
2ThuContemporary India: Contexts & NarrativesSN5103R
2ThuIntroduction to Qualitative MethodsPS5603R
2ThuPractice with Persons with DisabilitySW5213R
2ThuRevolt and Revolution in Southeast AsiaSE5213R
2FriLandscapes of Southeast AsiaSE5221R
Faculty of Science
1MonMatrix ComputationMA4230
1TueStatistical Methods in EpidemiologyST3243
1TueTopics in Graph TheoryMA4235
1WedMathematical Finance IIMA4269
1ThuDiscrete OptimizationMA4254
1FriForensic ScienceLSM1306
2Mon & ThuThe Mathematics Of GamesGET1018
2Tue & FriLiving With MathematicsGEK1544/GEH1036
2WedCyber SecurityGEK1531/GET1004
School of Computing
1MonComputer Vision and Pattern RecognitionCS4243
1MonJourney of the InnovatorCP2201

Evening Modules